U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richland, WA
A 31-year-old female asked about a 9-year-old male:

my son is almost 10 and has absent seziures since he was about 1 1/2. now his right arm and hand shake during the seizures. are they getting worse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Mease
Pediatrics 48 years experience
CAE?: Typical cae (childhood absence epilepsy) usually starts at about 5 yrs. Does your child have any developmental delays which would also make his diagnosis questionable? He needs to be re-uated by a pediatric neurologist to decide if this is cae or not and how to treat it. Many seizure types improve with age and so this involvement now of his right arm and hand is worrisome. Re-evaluate!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
