A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could i be having prodrome for my initial herpes outbreak? i had sexual contact over 30 days ago. no fever over the last few days. genitals tingle

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Possible: Did your sexual partner have herpes? If so, the symptoms you now have could be related. Local pain ; itching, plus fever, headache, malaise, myalgias, and tender lymph nodes are more usual than "tingling." average incubation period after exposure is four days, but ranges from two to twelve days. See your doctor -- viral cultures can be done on any visible sores.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Ruth
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpies: You need to get tested for viral count. Doe both hsv1 and hsv-2. Hsv-2 is the genital form. Both hsv-1 can also cause the symptoms.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: Not necessarily. Sometimes people never have another outbreak after the first one, and sometimes it recurs frequently. You can limit this with valacyc ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Condoms leak: They are made of rubber (no pun intended) and they are not impermeable. You are thinking about viruses here. Doctors have been told to double-glove fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month