U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

Typhoid with bradycardia but normal blood pressure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Typhoid Fever: Thyphoid fever is a febrile illness assciated with fever and loose stools and if successfuly treated the outcome is good.If the BP is normal with a normal temperature with a bradycardia which is sinus bradicardia, there is no problem and needs to be moniterd with serial ekgc and rhythem for any evidence of heart block and bradycardia gets below 40 and the rhythem shows av dissociation then pace i.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
