U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, TX
A 37-year-old male asked:

Chronic non-helicobactor, nsaid, drinker, h-pylori or bile gastritis for five years. can foveolar hyperplasia lead to gastric cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Unlikely: Yet chronic gastritis can lead to problems, so it must be treated medically and all irritants like alcohol and nsaids(aspirin and motrin) use minimized or avoided altogether if possible. You should use tylenol (acetaminophen) instead of nsaids.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
