U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 36-year-old male asked:

when meropenem and vacomycin in cns infection and when doxycyclinr added?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Errol Ozdalga
Hospital-based practice 13 years experience
Meds need checking..: Meropenem not usually used in a CNS infection as it's tissue penetration is not good. Doxy can be used in lyme disease that can rarely affect the cns.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can one prevent fungal infections of the feet when taking a footbath?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Liner: Use a disposible liner in the foot bath.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Chronic yeast infections are costly. What can I do to treat/prevent?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Foti Chronopoulos
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Cool and Dry: Anything that increases moisture or heat in the vaginal area can increase your risk of yeast. Avoid the bathtub, wear cotton underware or none at all, avoid panty hose, skinny pants and staying in a wet swimsuit. Wear more skirts. Diet can help as well. Eating dairy with active, live cultures can help vaginal, bladder and colon health. Dannon, activia and greek yougurts as well as kefir may help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
