A member asked:

I have low testosterone: 380 ng/dl for my age of 25 years. i plan to take dhea supplements. will this cause testicular atrophy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Raul Hernandez answered

Specializes in Urology

Not usually: Dhea is a precursor and the elevation of testosterone it causes is not substantial. On the other hand, you should measure your testosterone again and make sure it truly is abnormal. 380 could be physiologically adequate for you.

Answered 12/26/2013

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question