A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Why does cancer spread so fast after surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hung Khong
26 years experience in Medical Oncology
This is a Myth: There is no scientific data to support the notion that cancer spreads fast after surgery (or when cancer is exposed to air during surgery). This is a total myth. This belief tends to be more common in the south.
Answered on Jun 16, 2019
2
2 comments
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
I agree with the first statement but not with the second. I've seen dozens of patients from all parts of the US and even other countries who hold to that same belief. Then again, what do I know? After all, I live in the South....
Oct 23, 2013
Dr. Hung Khong
Dr. Hung Khong commented
26 years experience in Medical Oncology
Provided original answer
Thanks for the comments. I have heard it in many places but to me it seems to be more common in the South. (I have lived in California, Texas, Pennsylvania, Maryland/DC area, Alabama and Utah).
Oct 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
26 years experience in Gastroenterology
Days to weeks ok: There is no evidence that postponing surgery a few days to weeks will decrease the cure rate from surgery. Obviously, waiting several months is not r ... Read More
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Squamous: Squamous cell cancers, unlike basal cell skin cancers, grow fast and deep. They generally don't metastasize but spread only locally. They usually are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandhya Srinivas
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Many years: Prostate cancer is a relatively slow growing disease. Patients can live many years with control of their disease with testosterone lowering drugs. The ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Perhaps the most: Misguided myth of cancer and cancer treatment. There is no evidence or credibility to this, but the cause of the myth came from premature operation be ... Read More
1
1 comment
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month