U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

my toddler has chapped lips with bump, should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keith Ramsey
Adolescent Medicine 36 years experience
No: Usually a bump on the lips would be a cold sore or fever blister. In a toddler, it could also be from hitting the lip in a fall or accident. If you want to know what it is for sure, you should see the doctor to have it checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I treat my baby or toddler's fever?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Depends: Fever is a symptom and by itself may not need treatment. It is the underlying reason for the fever that is important. Fever in children less than 2-3 months and in very ill acting infants should be evaluated by someone familiar with children's health care. When treating fever Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen are the common medications used in the country. Care should be used not to use too much.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I help my toddlers get used to having a new baby around?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Love and attention: Having a new baby around can be traumatic for your other young children. They are not used to sharing mom and dad. Remember to give them lots of love and attention. This can be hard because parents are so focus on the newborn. Remember to include them and help them feel important.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of an infected lip piercing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Piercing: Infections are characterized by redness, swelling and pus.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is biting your lip considered a form of self mutilation?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No. : Self injurious behavior is repeated self inflicted injury to cause pain to relieve emotional distress or as a sign of self hatred. Biting your lip is usually a sign of nervousness like chewing your nails or cracking your knuckles.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to breastfeed my toddler of16 months?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Yes: If you want to breast feed your toddler, it is fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
