A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is having a high palate mouth bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Asseff
27 years experience Dentistry
No: It makes it more difficult wearing a denture or retainer.
Answered on Oct 21, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Reubel
40 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
I can be: The palate can appear flat to a very high vault in normal conditions. Your dentist should be able to tel if it is normal.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Zeines
50 years experience Dentistry
See below: First do you have any other symptoms? What color is your tongue? This is usually seen with a tongue that is yellowish or yellowish/green and is indic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Calvert
35 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist.: It's impossible to say without an exam and evaluation and possibly a biopsy by an oral surgeon. I would recommend getting it looked at right away.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Segal
41 years experience Family Medicine
Dental Appointment.: You just need to be evaluated by a dentist. There are so many bad possibilities.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month