A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can meth cause infection on penis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Infection: If you mean "methamphetamine" the answer is no, unless you are smearing the meth onto the penis and irritating the skin. If you mean MRSA the answer is absolutely.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Impaired immunity: Drug use can damage all of your body's systems, including impairing your immune system. As a result, this can make it easier for you to get a host of ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Crystal meth: can make you paranoid and craving for more, ruin your health and life. Here's a link that may help you http://www.webmd.com/mental-health/addiction/c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Could happen: Meth users are more at risk for the illnesses you mentioned, but the same diseases do occur in people who do not do meth.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Meth is never normal: Please stop this and get away from the people who introduced you to the drug. As a pathologist, I can't overstate the dangers of what you are fooling ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month