U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

will having tonsils out change singing voice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
It depends: If your tonsils are small and the change in your throat is small then the likelihood of it changing your singing voice is small. The bigger your tonsils are the greater the likelihood that it will change your singing voice. The reason is that your throat and nose is your vocal tract. The vocal tract is what determines "your sound". By removing tonsils you change your vocal tract and you can change your sound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Ireland
A member asked:

I have noticed my tonsils change shape regularly, new pockets are forming and they are changing constantly over the last 6 months. Is that' normal?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Knee
General Practice 64 years experience
Be examined: In the absence of an active infection of the tonsils and if they are not grossly enlarging in size, I don't believe this is a major problem. To be safe, this should be examined by a doc and perhaps a throat culture should be done. The tonsils are corregated in appearance normally and may change normally in shape from time to time, to a minor degree.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 12, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
