U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

what happens if levothyroxine 25 milligrams is being stop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Nothing if: Nothing will happen if after stopping your thyroid tests for tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 are normal, and needs to be checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 48-year-old member asked:

Waht are the side affect of levothyroxine?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Levothyroxin effects: Side effects usually occur with overdosage and can include anxiety, tremor, rapid or heart beat, irregular, feeling too hot, jittery feelings, palpitations. This drup affects all the cells in the body and is related to the overall metabolism . It is important to obtain regular checkups when taking this drug. Take medication early in the am and do not eat for at least one hour.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take levothyroxine for hyothyroid?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: It is a very safe drug.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long before levothyroxine becomes effective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See below: Approximately 1 month.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 61-year-old female asked:

I think i may have accidently taken 2 doses of levothyroxine this morning by mistake.I normally take 175mcgs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Don't panic : One time won't hurt. Just try to avoid doing that again.
A female asked:

Taking levothyroxine meds .is it safe to take forskolin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Forskolin: Hi. Forskolin is a potent non-specific activator of an enzyme (A-kinase) that has many cellular effects in most if not all tissues. I can't believe it's safe to take.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
