A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have abdominal pain and changes in bowels (constant rumbling and diarrhea ) can this happen after abdominal myofacial release mand should it go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: You need to be re-examined and be sure that there is no evidence of bowel obstruction. These symptoms can occur after surgery but you don't simply make assumptions without confirmation that there is not a serious issue. Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Pro mean with: and bio means life. Probiotics help the GI system digest food. Anti means against. So, if one takes excessive antibiotics (which are sometimes neede ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Urgent evaluation: 21 yrs old presenting with above symptoms brings a long list to mind D/Dx: Infectious (C.Diff, E Coli 0157:H7,shigella,salmonella),IBD,Yersinia come ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Abdominal pains and stool changes can be from many different causes. Infection with "stomach flu" viruses is a common cause. Other causes include eati ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Be seen: Description concerning for post-surgical small bowel obstruction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month