U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

why am i feeling a heavy vagina in early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
May be pressure from: Increased circulation in vagina early in the pregnancy changes the color from normal light pink to purple hue which is called chadwick sign feeling of heaviness may be due to pressure from the uterus and may be normal, check with your obstretrician to be sure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does early pregnancy cause a tighter vagina?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
NO IT DOES NOT: No it does not cause tighter vagina.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is the inside of your vagina swollen in early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not normally: Classic pregnancy sxs usually don’t begin until after your period is missed or thereafter (6-8 wks). These can include: tender /swollen breasts, nausea or vomiting; lack of period; ^ frequency of urination; headaches, insomnia, fatigue. Moodiness, mild cramping, food cravings ; aversions; passing gas; enlarging waist line. Etc. There may be ^ white vaginal discharge. Take a home pregnancy test >.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
to know.
Oct 23, 2013
A 46-year-old member asked:

Little cramp twinges in vagina in early pregnancy, normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes it is normal: Yes it is normal and not unusual.
NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

Does your vagina have a stronger, weird smell during early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Nothing weird: May be due to change of bacterial flora , maintaining good hygiene will help, and speak to ob;gyn doctor.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is a tingly vagina early pregnancy symptom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not a typical one.: Classic pregnancy sxs usually don’t begin until after your period is missed or thereafter (6-8 wks). These can include: tender /swollen breasts, nausea or vomiting; lack of period; ^ frequency of urination; headaches, insomnia, fatigue. Moodiness, mild cramping, food cravings ; aversions; passing gas; enlarging waist line. Etc. There may be ^ white vaginal discharge. Take a home pregnancy test >.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
to know.
Oct 23, 2013

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
