A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had sore throat for 3 days went to doc he gave me doxycicline. now day 4 have soreness, tender and pain right side of front neck. hurts wit certain neck motions. negative nuchal rigidity. glands?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Sore throat: Sore throat usually gets better by itself. The purpose of antibiotic is to decrease the number of days with sore throat only if proven to be bacterial by rapid strep test or culture. It might take up to 3 days for the antibiotic to show its effect. Luke warm saline water gargle ( pinch of salt in a glass of warter) is a good home remedy. Next pain is most likely from lymph node enlargement.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
I would add that the lymph node swelling should decrease over the next 4 to 6 weeks. If the swelling worsens and the pain/fever does not subside, please seek medical care.
Jan 30, 2015
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Sore throat: Report back to your doctor and state that you are not better, maybe worse. Get more help.
Answered on Oct 6, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Enlarged goiter: You mention that you have a problem with your thyroid gland. We try to keep they have Inge
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Lymphadenopathy: This is quite likely to be an enlarged lymph node, doing what it was made to do, fighting inflammation and in the process becoming larger and tender. ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
URI: Common cold symptoms should get better within a week or 10 days. Symptoms longer than 7-10 days merit a doctor visit. If symptoms get progressively wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Go to ER: It appears that you may have an anaphylactic reaction to the fish dish. Since this can be life-threatening, go to the ER now if these symptoms are sti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month