A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 wk old falls asleep after 15-20 minutes of breastfeeding (total) and uninterested in continuing if i manage to wake her. She his gaining weight however (born 8lbs1oz, now weighs 9lbs7oz). Is this ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Common problem: This is not uncommon in the rapid growth phase of early infancy. As long as she is growing ok you can work with it.Alternating breasts after 5 min can help maximize your emptying and her intake, as the first 5 min provides about 80% of your volume.Do wake her after she quits so she can settle into sleep away from the feeding process.
Answered on Oct 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Supplement diet: You may want to work with a nutritionist to see why your present diet is not keeping up with your needs. They are often found at hospitals as part of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast feeding: Doxylamine does get into breast milk and there aren't any real studies showing safety in breastfeeding. In addition at least one of the manufacturers ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience in Family Medicine
No.: If it's happened just a handful of times, only after you wake up in the morning, i wouldn't worry about it too much. We often sleep in weird positions ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month