U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

Any risk and how much steroid absorbed by using anusol hc cream for hemorrhoid. can it raise eye pressure.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olivia Liao
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Very low risk: From topical steroids. If there is a family history of glaucoma or if any known steroid response then have your eye pressure screened with an eyemd.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
