A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have high iron 327 fatty liver hepatitis c genotype 1 thyroid osteoporosis my liver is working fine what food i should avoid?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Terry Simpson
35 years experience General Surgery
Depends: It depends on the damage done to your liver. Avoid alcohol and tylenol (acetaminophen) but most foods are ok. Later stages with liver damage have different restrictions.
Answered on Oct 5, 2013
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Healthjy diet will h: Fatty liver usually occurs when you are overweight. So you need to eat healthy and lose some weight(also begin daily exercise). You should adopt reduced fats in your diet and reduce refined carbohydrates like sugar and starches. Avoid animal fats and switch to a plant based, low caloric diet with ample portions of veggies and fruits in your diet.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Terry Simpson
35 years experience General Surgery
there are always those who say that a vegetarian diet will fix these problems and no evidence to support that. Eating healthy is fine- and reducing sugars is fine. No evidence that glucose does anything to increase fat in the liver but it does increase glycogen which is NOT fat and never has an issue. Animal fats do not contribute to fatty liver. Arg-
Oct 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh answered
17 years experience Gastroenterology
Reclast (zoledronic acid): From the medical information you provided, i don't see any contraindication to prevent you taking this medication for osteoporosis.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Talk to PMD: That is the right way.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Vitamins: Vitamins will not benefit unless you are deficient in them. Most likely you are not if you are living in a developed country or unless you had some i ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: You are mentioning two components of metabolic syndrome: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/metabolic%20syndrome/ds00522 consult your doctor about ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month