A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

just finished my period today, my boyfriend rubbed his penis (a bit wet) on my vagina near the hole, no penetration at all, i'm a virgin. pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Greg Hinson
26 years experience Family Medicine
Very unlikely...: The timing, just after your period, makes it unlikely that even if any sperm were introduced you would get pregnant. But, it's time to start thinking about contraceptive options. Be safe. Consider condoms and/or birth control pills. In the moment passion can sometimes make it hard be to careful when it counts.
Answered on Oct 4, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Sierra
34 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: When the male is aroused his penis releases a clear fluid. This fluid contains sperm. Sperm are determined swimmers and it is possible that one will r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Pregnancy impossible: U ought to know that U need to have sperm enter your vagina to risk pregnancy at your age & especially if you plan on having sex
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: If you have normal period you are not pregnant
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Sarah Buchanan
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Missed period: Your girlfriend may be pregnant. It doesn't matter how far in you went. She should take a pregnancy test and see her physician if she usually has a re ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month