U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 54-year-old female asked:

I am having a dental implant to replace a back molar. the dentist says i need a sinus lift. can i return to work the next day or two?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 37 years experience
Yes: You should be able to return to work the next day. This is a very routine procedure. Talk to your surgeon and get all of your questions answered before your surgery day.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
I think so...: Most patients do not have a protracted recovery for this procedure. If you are really concerned, schedule the procedure for a friday, and you will have the weekend to recover.....
Dr. George Ayoub
Cosmetic Dentistry 19 years experience
Yes: Once you do a sinus lift you are going to be swollen there is some discomfort best to take 2 days off you will experience bruisng.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Most can and do: However, many factors play a role regarding this issue. One of the most important ones would be the type of job you have. For instance, someone with a very strenuous physical job would generally require more time to recoup than one with a desk job. It's always best to discuss this issue with your own surgeon.
Dr. Jerry Hu
Dr. Jerry Huanswered
24 years experience
Sinus tint: After bone augmentation with sinus lift or sinus tint, you should be able to go back to work as long as you don't have any complications. Hopefully, your sinus lining was not perforated, and your dentist was able to show you a nice ct scan for the grafting. If all went well, and you have no sinus issues, you should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
