U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what are the side effects of ssris?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
Fatigue: The main side effect is fatigue. Sexual dysfunction is the second most common.
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
Fatigue: The main side effect is fatigue. Sexual dysfunction is the second most common.
Dr. John Rohm
Dr. John Rohm answered
Cosmetic Dentistry 33 years experience
Side effect of ssri: In addition to the fatigue a little discussed side effect is the initiation and worsening of teeth grinding and clenching. This has become a growing problem that leads to fractured teeth and extreme wear. This in conjunction with the dry mouth that occurs with these meds has been very destructive to the oral health of patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are ssris?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 43 years experience
Antidepressants: Ssri is selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor. There are 6 approved for use in the us. All are thought to work at the level of the synapse--the connection between one nerve cell & another. When serotonin is released, it's taken back up through the reuptake system; so, blocking that system effectively increases exposure to the receptor. How that helps with depression & anxiety remain unclear.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can ssris cause long term side effects long after its no longer in your system?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No long term : Studies have shown long term effects after they are stopped.
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old female asked:

What can be used if ssris cause sexual side effects?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Change meds: Depending on the specific side effect, your doctor may switch you to another ssri or another class of medication altogether.
Pawtucket, RI
A 32-year-old male asked:

Are ssris and nsris negatively, positively, or neutrally charged chemicals? Will a chelator that binds only to posetive charges interact with them?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
That is difficult: To answer but consider their ability to move through the brain, full of electrical conduction via ions. These ions do not affect the ability to of the molecule to land on and effect the protiens that effect reuptake. Chelation, for whatever reason you are doing it, should not affect this though ask the chelation person how it affects antidepressants. Gd luc.
Baton Rouge, LA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Do sexual side effects of SSRIs go away once the medication is stopped?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, but the resolution is over 1 to 2 weeks and not immediately.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
