A member asked:

Yag laser and and can you get glaucoma from it ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. William Trattler answered

Specializes in LASIK Surgery

The yag laser is used to treat a cloudy capsule that holds lens implants following cataract surgery. The procedure - yag capsulotomy - is very safe, and does not cause glaucoma.

Answered Oct 1, 2013

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Jon Fishburn answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Yag laser used to help clarify vision following cataract surgery is very common and has low risk. That being said, less than 5% of patients may experience iop elevation that usually is transient. In patients at higher risk (ie. Those with moderately severe glaucoma, inflammatory glaucoma) an iop check 60' post laser is advisable. Treating the eye pre ; post laser with iop reducing meds is helpful.

Answered Dec 9, 2013

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Which laser surgery is commonly used for relieving glaucoma pressure?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is it still the slt laser that's used for glaucoma?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How long does laser treatment for glaucoma take?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...