U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 32-year-old male asked:

Pls help! been on nizoral (ketoconazole) cream 2percnt for 1 n half weeks now for recurring balanitis. so far little improvment. will it get better? its depressing

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Berman
Dermatology 40 years experience
No, its not fungal!: Balanitis can be a generic term for inflammation of the glans penis. If an antifungal cream hasn't worked, the next step is a weak cortisone salve such as Hydrocortisone 1%. If it is to be 'steroid' responsive you will know in 10-14 days. The differential diagnosis can be extensive but most commonly it is psoriasis, lichen planus, or contact dermatitis. See a dermatologist to get a diagnosis!
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are...: = irritating / itchy rashes on glans penis in those having long foreskin usually with poor hygiene; = may be acute or chronically recurring; = key rx is gentle cleaning ; drying the foreskin regularly, especially after each peeing plus timely ; thinly applying antifungal/steroid cream; definite rx is circumcision + good hygiene.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
