A member asked:

Severe sharp breath taking ab pain radiating to back after eating with low grade fever and elevated bp followed by n&v and dark green stools pain 7-9?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Michal Tracz answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

This sounds like a stomach ulcer. An alternative would be pancreatitis. Pancreatic pain classically radiates to the back. Blood tests for lipase and amylase would diagnose pancreatitis. Need a video scope to look for gastric ulcer. Either way, you need to see a dr. If it is an ulcer and it ruptures, it could be life threatening.

Answered Dec 22, 2014

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

This may be pleuritic pain (created by inflammation in the tissues around your lungs). If due to bacterial infection it may be quite severe, and you should be immediately evaluated by a physician. Go to er if necessary. Good luck and hope this clears up soon.

Answered Dec 13, 2020

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Victor Bonuel answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Er if symptoms worsen. Possibilities include gastroenteritis, stomach irritation/ ulcer, gallbladder, kidney infection or inflammation. Take care!

Answered Dec 10, 2013

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...