U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 19-year-old female asked:

does hairiness caused by polycystic ovary syndrome usually go after taking hormone pills? (or some certain drugs for treatment this syndrome?)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Sometimes: Taking certain hormones can decrease the hair growth while you are on them. When the meds are stopped the hair growth comes back. There are different options of meds and many but not all women respond.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you explain how parathyroid hormone injections make bones stronger when too much parathyroid hormone made by the body weakens bones?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Good question!: Parathyroid hormone (pth_ causes two main effects - a decrease in phosphorous in the blood, and an increase in calcium. If a body makes too much PTH (constant, high levels) it will leach the calcium from the bones to keep the blood levels up. Injections, however, are intermittent, lower concentrations that can stimulate bone strengthening by absorbing the calcium in the bood.
NJ
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I control my hormones from pcos after I have given birth?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several things: You must adhere to a sensible diet, such as weight watchers. You must have vigorous physical activity everyday. You can use metformin and /or birth control pills as well.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will a pelvic exam and pap smear detect pcos and/or endometriosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: Pocs is a diagnosis primarly based on history and laboratory findings. With regards to endometriosis, most women have normal pelvic findings, and laparoscopy is sometimes necessary for definitive diagnosis.
A 50-year-old member asked:

When a fallopian tube is removed by surgery are the ovaries also removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
No: Removal of the fallopian tube, salpingectomy, is a separate procedure from an oophorectomy, removal of the ovary. A diseased fallopian tube can be treated while keeping the ovary in place. They can be removed together, as a salpingo-oophorectomy in a woman that has completed childbearing.
IN
A 22-year-old member asked:

Whats the best way to get pregnant with having polycystic ovarian syndrome?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Consider Clomid (clomiphene): With pcos, you do not ovulate regularly, or perhaps not at all. If you are overweight and/or have problems with glucose metabolism, it may be helpful to use diet (avoiding simple carbohydrates) and exercise first. That might reverse pcos and allow ovulation to resume. Clomid, (clomiphene) however, is the medication most often used for pcos-related infertility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
