A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is turbinate reduction/ septoplasty considered a minor surgery. i am to be having this surgery soon and really scared.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
All surgery is major: But some surgeries are more routine and less risky than others. This is certainly in the routine and straightforward category, but no surgeon worth his/her salt considers any operation worthy of anything other than their best and most attentive efforts! risks are quite low so worry more about the car ride to the operation! wear your seat belt; don't text or drink and drive!
Answered on May 23, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
28 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
2-3 week recovery: Generally, it takes about 2-3 weeks to get a sense of the success of nasal airway surgery. It's important to keep the nose moist. I recommend nasal ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
33 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
In what way?: Suffering from nasal congestion? Most patients need to continue to use steroid nasal sprays, and are helped by saline nasal irrigations with somethin ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Still obstructed: if audible breathing, the nasal airway is still not fully patent. Any nasal allergies?
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You have to: Check with both surgeons , 4 days after cholecystectomy to under go nasal surgery is not a good idea, wait for few wks , when you fully recovered f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month