A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can scratching a mole and making it bleed cause it to become cancerous?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
No: Scratching a mole will not transform it into a melanoma (cancer). Of course, if it already is melanoma and you scratch it, you can make it bleed but it was not the scratching that made malignant. If you have any suspicious lesion on the skin, do yourself a favor and see your doc or better yet a dermatologist. If it's nothing, it will help your anxiety and if it's melanoma, it can save your life.
Answered on Oct 2, 2016
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
No: Scratching a mole will not make it become cancer. However, if you were scratching it does it itch? Itching is a concerning symptom that makes doctors more suspicious that a mole could be cancer. Moles are easily removed. It is often an office procedure. Please see your doctor or surgeon to have it evaluated to know for sure if it needs to be removed and tested.
Answered on Jul 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: What you described is unlikely to be cancer. Could it be that you had in insect bite, e.g. tick bite and the bleeding is from the bite and scratching. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. William Lizarraga
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Give it time: It probably is just blood beneath the skin surface and will go away with time. Sometimes these skin changes can be permanant. If it is worrying you, t ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Quit being so Canpho: You have too much concern over things which are not real. There is no such thing as developing cancer due to a mold(fungus). Similarly moles rarely ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See a derm: It would be in your best interest to have your dermatologist look at it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month