A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can wemon with pcos get pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Patients with pcos don't ovulate regularly so the chance of pregnancy is lowered. However, you can still get pregnant so plan accordingly.
Answered on May 8, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Sometimes women with pcos have increased difficulty getting pregnant, but plenty of women with this condition get pregnant.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Hard but possible: Yes, you can. It is harder than normal, though. You want to go over your options with your obgyn. Metformin is widely used now to counteract Insulin ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. R. scott Thornton
41 years experience Gynecology
Varies: Infertility doctors will sometimes give metformin and/or medications to stimulate ovulation if you are not having regular cycles. It would be good for ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several ideas: Sometimes all it takes is treating with metformin a diabetes medicine that helps pcos ovulate sometimes you need to add Clomid (clomiphene) to make it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Merlino
40 years experience Internal Medicine
PCOS: Although infertility is sometimes a problem with polycystic ovarian syndrome, one can still get pregnant therefore appropriate precautions should be t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month