A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Tenderness and pain in brest ovary cancer symtoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Uma Swamy
Dr. Uma Swamy answered
15 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Please clarify: Are you asking if breast pain is a symptom of ovarian cancer? Usually not. Here is a good resource on ovarian cancer symptoms http://www.Cancer.Net/cancer-types/ovarian-cancer/symptoms-and-signs.
Answered on Nov 25, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Shapiro
34 years experience in Anti-Aging Medicine
hormonal imbalance: I would suggest you have your hormone levels checked. Make sure you ask for an extensive panel. I have had great results with patients with bioident ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Breast problem: I would let your gynecologist be aware of your sympyoms
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Common: It's not normal, but it is common and nothing to worry about.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Hendricks
37 years experience in General Surgery
Generally no: Localized tenderness that persist beyond a period or two and is associated with some change in breast texture is more worrisome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month