U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

spots in vision from tooth abscess?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Wright
Dentistry 33 years experience
Questions: Do you know for sure that the abscess caused the spots? Did the spots appear during the abscess or after the abscess was removed? Are you taking any medications? Did you get x-rays? Mri? Ct? Any other diagnostic information that is not in your question that you can share? Check with your doctor who may refer you to an ophthalmologist to render you an accurate diagnosis.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Not typical: An abcessed tooth will not typically effect your vision. There is something else going on here. Did you have trauma? Was this spontaneous? See an opthomologist for an evaluation asap.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See any dentist: to drain the dental abscess. If not treated, a serious dental abscess can eventually kill. The infection may spread to your jaw, cheeks, eyes, sinus and to other areas of your head and neck. The antibiotics (Penicillin is the most common) will give you only a temporary relief. See any dentist for examination, x-rays and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a teeth cleaning while pregnant?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Harms
Dr. Heidi Harmsanswered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Necessary dental care should not be avoided or delayed due to pregnancy.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can I get teeth pulled while pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
YES: If you have an infection or cavity it is recommended that you get it pulled as soon as it is found. Most pain medications, antibiotics and procedures are safe in pregnancy. An X-ray of your mouth is also safe if your belly is shielded. Leaving an infection may increase your risk of early labor, so you are best off getting it done early.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have mercury tooth fillings while pregnant?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quynh-Thu Gigi Doan
Dr. Quynh-Thu Gigi Doananswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
No: You want to limit your exposure to mercury in pregnancy, which is why there are only certain kinds of seafood that are safe to consume in pregnancy.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do older women fear dental care for cosmetic reasons?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
Cosmetic Dentistry: Cosmetic dentistry has matured well in the field of dentistry. Most experienced dentist can render great looking restorations. Porcelain veneers, all ceramic crowns and bridges can really improve the look of your smile. If there is a concern, you ask your dentist to place an interim restoration first so changes still can be made. Then the final restoration can be fabricated.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
