U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

sebaceous cyst will it pop on its own?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Sometimes: If the contents are similar to toothpaste may require surgical removal.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Depends: Abx will NOT cure a sebaceous cyst. They can help clear the infection and surrounding cellulitis that can occur when the cyst becomes infected. .... but not the cyst itself. The cyst needs to be removed if bothering you. If not bothering you can be safely watched.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the corpus luteum cyst?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Post-ovulation: A follicle forms in the ovary from which an ovum is discharged in mid-cycle. A cyst often forms at the site during the second half or the period or if the woman becomes pregnant.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How are the follicular cysts diagnosed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Sonography: These are usually diagnosed by clinical presentation; and confrimed by ultrasound.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is surgery the only way to get rid of a cyst?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
What kind?: Cyst means collection of fluid. There are different types of fluid collections in different parts of the body, so need to know where the cyst is and how large in order to give an idea what if anything can be done.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How are pancreatic cysts and pseudocysts typically treated?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Drainage: Pseudocyts are fluid collections that arise after pancreatic necrosis secondary to acute pancreatitis. Most resolve on their own, but if large, persistent and/or symptomatic, they can usually be drained by nonsurgical endoscopic techniques. Cysts are usually benign but may be cancerous: endoscopic ultrasound and aspiration are sometimes necessary to differentiate the two.
A 33-year-old member asked:

After aspiration of a colloid cyst, what are the chances it will regrow?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chakshu Gupta
Pathology 23 years experience
Possible: The histogenesis of colloid cysts is unclear. Surgical treatment is usually considered if they cause hydrocephalus (swelling of the brain). Surgical removal does not always resolve the swelling. Aspiration may mot completly remove the cyst wall in which case they can recur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
