Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will strep throat go away by itself

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Comisi
37 years experience Dentistry
Not usually: Strep can be very serious and contagious. It is best to have a doctor examin you and prescribe the necessary medications to help elimiate the infectio ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
1st Sx will : Strep throat goes through several phases. The acute symptoms will eventually fade in most without rx. During the sub-acute phase, the body continues t ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Strep infections: Strep throat can go away without treatment, but the repercussions can be serious like rheumatic fever glomerulonephritis or chorea.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olga Nilova
Specializes in Pediatrics
Possibility: Strep should be gone if you took the same dose for 5 days. Sometimes though strep does recover after you finish medicine and strikes again.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: It will. In fact, there's no real treatment for acute bronchitis in patients with normal lungs. Antibiotics are often used, but they're essentially ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Mostly yes: Acute bronchitis is typically self limiting dissease and takes 5-7 days, in COPD pts, ac brochiti.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Sometimes/see below: Bronchitis is usually caused by viral infection and this will resolve without treatment. Influenza bronchitis or pneumonia should be treated with tami ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
1st Sx will : Strep throat goes through several phases. The acute symptoms will eventually fade in most without rx. During the sub-acute phase, the body continues t ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Strep throat: This is always risky, not because of the infection itself, but rather because of post-streptococcal complications like acute rheumatic fever.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: But not likely. Spontaneous drainage and resolution is conceivable but the risk here is extremely high, and the benefits of waiting for this improbab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonid Basovich
17 years experience Family Medicine
No certainty: Many patients prefer to take chances and wait for resolition of sickness using home remedies. They still come to see doctor 4 -7 days after as conditi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Location?: That depends on where it is. Strep group c from a throat culture does not require treatment.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arun Gulani
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Sore eyes: Depends on cause of sore eyes. Vision affliction can range from corneal to retinal pathology and that must be ruled out before a generic diagnosis lik ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Occasionally: Will improve but more likely to get worse. You can try Monistat otc, if not better see doctor as it may not be a yeast infection.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeast infection: It can seem to but it probably is still there to some extent.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: In some patients, it may resolve; in others, it may require treatment (be it antibiotics, inhalers/nebulizers, or steroids); it all depends on how sev ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
It can sometime but: Like any infection it is possible for body to fight of the infection and ut can rarely happen with strep throat but having said that it is not wise t ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Koos
20 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Antihistamines help, steroids, avoidance of inciting agent/allergen. One thing to stress is ensuring that this was an allergic reaction, as well as t ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Bergman
40 years experience Pediatrics
1-3 days: Strep is a bacteria that remains very sensitive to penicillin. If treated by mouth it can take 2-3 days to become non contagious. If treated with cr b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Prabu Raman
37 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: May be. If it doesn't, seek a dentist expert in treating TMJ disorder. One of the reasons for tinnitus - ringing in the ears - is teeth clenching. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Fehr
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
Migraines: I believe most of these headaches are self induced. They will all go away, but may not recur with an attitude change.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: But beware.Many fungus rashes are going under your skin to erupt again somewhere else.Treat a fungus-if it recurs go to your dr and get stronger medic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month