Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will mrsa affect me for the rest of my life

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
S. lugdunensis: This coagulase-negative malignant organism possesses many of the severe disease creating mechanisms as staph aureus and is also a producer of biofilms ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Finish...: Finish the whole antibiotic course even though you missed doses. Follow up as you were recommended. If you notice the infection is not better then yo ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Depends: If treatable then life expectancy good if not you could die quickly.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Majd Alfreijat
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Difficult to know: it will depend on your immune system and other medical condition. if you have no history of diabetes, kidney or liver disease and you maintain a good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: Since the donated kidney is a "foreign" tissue, your body will reject the organ unless you suppress your immunity to some degree. These medications ca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Find the Cause: Yes. Any laxative taken daily can be harmful to your colon and your health. Even if it is sold over the counter. The goal here is to determine the ca ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Once the skin lesions heal, the virus is gone. See this site for more info. http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvrd/molluscum/faq/everyone.htm#howlongstay
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Under normal : circumstances the jaw doesn't grow in adulthood. Most bone growth ends following puberty.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Omar Reda
Dr. Omar Reda answered
24 years experience Psychiatry
Life-changer: Very interesting question that can take a whole book to answer. Children are the best gift life has to offer, they need both parents to be healthy, l ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
24 years experience Pediatrics
Not much: Once he or she recovers from the acute illness there should be no long term consequences. If a baby gets bronchiolitis at a young age (say 3 months or ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Olsen
50 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly not.: The risk of relapse is highest in the first five years the levels out gradually at about 40% after 5 years. But the risk of relapse is dependent on ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy Gitomer
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Need more data: Daily antibiotics is a treatment for patients with 3 or more urinary tract infections per year. They prevent about 90% of infections reducing the rat ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Taking prednisone: Doctors sometimes do use Prednisone in patients for prolonged periods of time but only when there is no other choice. Prednisone is an excellent drug ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on situation: At 45 days the usual causes include chlamydia, rsv, other viruses & various bacteria. Doctors usually use a combination of medicationss in an IV at th ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Roseola is: a viral illness. It is not contagious once the symptoms develop but is before they do so it is difficult to stop spread. It lasts about a week at the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
YES if not treated: Even if you can return your glucose to normal with extreme weight loss or GI bypass surgery, the diabetes will always be there -- and can become more ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
May not: Many, if not most, children who recover from bacterial meningitis may not have any long-lasting problems. Sometimes it may affect hearing, produce ot ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: Keflex is listed as b category in preganancy ie no animal data showing toxicity, however no controlled studies in humans, medications are taken during ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
May change: Breast size is likely to ^ w puberty, pregnancy, breast feeding & possibly prior to your period. You can build up chest muscles w exercise & ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
Should: Every case is different so discuss with your gastroenterologist after his exam and tests
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe, maybe not: Most people with ocular herpes (eye infection with HSV) do not need to take acyclovir or other anti-HSV drugs for life. But it might be necessary in s ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
Smoking what?: If it is tobacco, then smoking it through a hookah is no different than smoking it in any other kind of pipe, or in cigarettes - the water may cool th ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Smith
29 years experience Clinical Psychology
Doing your best: It's common to worry about making decisions about your path in life. People don't like having regrets. While there are no guarantees in life, it help ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
If you really: Do have testosterone deficiency, the Fortesta only treats that deficiency. It doesn't cure it. If you ever decide to stop treatment without replacing ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month