Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will CT show inflammation

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Get it checked: Yes it could be and you should get it checked.
2
2 comments
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
CT of the liver: Can show tumors, cirrhosis, bile duct problems, and overall size. Hepatitis (liver inflammation) can sometimes be suggested by the presence of fluid ( ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
CT can: identify soft tissue inflammation, and can identify lymph nodes. Hard to speculate as to why the CT scan didn't show the lymph nodes, but I suspect i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jared Adams
10 years experience General Practice
IBS: Ibs is not due to inflammation and would not show up on a biopsy or ct scan. One theory is that it is due to hypersensitive nerves that control colon ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerald Klein
49 years experience Radiology
Chronic inflamation: Cystitis is by definition an inflammation/infection of the bladder. Chronic cystitis is just what it says, a long term inflammation which has resulted ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Need diagnosis: What pathologist is going to say is the final ultimate answer , who can not say with out tissue. Ct guided biopsy will give the answer , please talk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Not clear: I'm not clear on your question. If your pap smear identified hpv types 16 and 18, then you are infected with these "high risk" subtypes of human papi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Petrous: if you have headache, pain on that side it should be treated
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See rheumatologist: You appear to have an autoimmune and/or immune deficiency problem. I note that you are already on Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) (SLE?). If you are al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience Radiology
Yes but: CT scanning uses Radiation and it is not as good as direct observation. On the otherside, Cystoscopy is invasive. Ultrasound is better than CT for l ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month