Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will an inflamed appedix return to normal

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Once the infection runs its course you should get back to normal size.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
You have diagnosis: If a specialist has already told you that in his opinion, the tonsil is normal, there is no way that we can give you different advice. The tonsil is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Sometimes happens.: It is certainly possible to inflame rib joints in the front of your chest.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too soon: It may be too soon to tell. Normal for bleeding to be intermittant, to come and go, and not be constant. This would be typical. Our cycles are dete ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be serious...: It takes HCG levels a few weeks to go down to near zero after an abortion or miscarriage. If they stop dropping, it can mean that there is a problem. ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Pick
31 years experience Urology
Sometimes: The bladder normally " shrinks" after urination and stretches as it fills. If your bladder becomes distended and you can't urinate, a Foley catheter c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
NEXT DAY usually: Endoscopy is done under 'I.V. Sedation' so the meds cause drowsiness but these meds (I.V. Fentanyl, versed) wear off fast. You are ready to work the ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Soldiers: With proper psychotherapy & medications, prognosis is fair to good.
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
A cyst: Ovarian cysts come and go. This could be what you are referring to. One would confirm this by pelvic ultrasound. This is not likely to be something on ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Recovery: Everyone is different, but recovery from butttock augmentation with an implant can be rather rather quick, just a few days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month