Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is the normal hemoglobin of human being

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Fishman
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
12-18 g/dL: In men, normal hemoglobin concentration is 14-18 g/dl. In women, it is 12-16 g/dl because some is lost during normal menstrual blood flow. Most clinic ... Read More
3
3 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Suspect thal minor: No lab value means anything apart from a human being, and labs are numbers that may be far removed from the reference range, or just at the edges. I s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
12-15, 13-16: It varies based on the lab but a rough estimate for adults with no medical conditions is 12-15 g/dl for women and 13-16 g/dl for men. Medical conditi ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
37 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Varies with gender: Normal hemoglobin for males: 13-16 gm/dl; females: 11.7-15 gm/dl. Exact values depend on the laboratory where the test is done and results when given ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Average 280 days.: Average normal gestation for humans is 280 days, but may range from 259 days to 294 days.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Males and females: In females, usually between 12-15.5; and in males between 14-17.4- but this can vary slightly depending on the laboratory and the methods they use to ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Cells & fluid: Red cells (carry oxygen); white cells (fight infection); platelets (stop bleeding); and plasma, which keeps everything floating and moving along, plus ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
RA test: This test measures rheumatoid factor, which is an antibody in the blood that's present in many people with ra. It is not absolutely diagnostic as it i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Nasky
15 years experience Psychiatry
10-60 pg/mL: For an adult male, 10-60 pg/ml, but that range varies depending on the laboratory. I've seen the upper limit in the 100s, and the lower limit in the s ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Is <5 mIU/mL: The normal level in non-pregnant females is <5.0 miu/ml.
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Upper 90-ties: Levels in the 80-es are not ok, we prescribe supplemental oxygen usually for levels below 86-88%. Bear in mind that levels at rest are higher and they ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 9-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Many factors : Determine the normal range for serum glycine: age, gender, health history. See the image for the various ranges based on these factors.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
We can have no: symptoms at all and there can be something wrong. Symptoms are a message that something needs to be attended to. Have regular check ups and discuss ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
39 years experience Geriatrics
HGH: Read Wikipedia: Too many effects in the body. Read a comprehensive article here http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/growth_hormone#gh_in_human_medicine. Review my prev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Question unclear: Inhibitors of what? Substances which are inhibitors block a physiologic pathway and often there is a balance between stimulators and inhibitors which ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Units per liter: The top of the reference range is set at around 40 u/l for most labs, but this should not be confused with a 'healthy range'. Most folks are well-belo ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
Varies : With labs. Should be between 9, 000 to 30, 000 total wbc.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
48 years experience Pathology
74-90: There are no significant fluctuations among the glucose levels obtained during the period after lactation, compared to non-lactating women. The norma ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
16 years experience Pathology
Variable: Generally, a fasting blood glucose of 125 or above is considered diabetic. Physicians in recent years have discussed targeting lower numbers for scre ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Glucose: A normal range for glucose is usually 70-100 so i think you might be talking about hemoglobin a1c. This test gives you an idea of glucose levels over ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Need more info: This piece of information is not useful in giving you any intelligible answer. Please have a hematologist look at the blood counts with differential. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Usually normal: Epithelial cells are like the Saran wrap that covers just about every inner surface in your body. Usually they are normal.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month