Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what happens when the inr level is too high

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Strader
21 years experience Cardiology
Anything above 1.5: The INR is a measure of how "thin" the blood is, typically due to the use of prescription blood thinners such as Coumadin (warfarin). A normal INR i ... Read More
12
12 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
INR: Inr is a measure of clotting involving factors which we block with the drug warfarin. When the inr is high the factors are being blocked and clotting ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jim Trione
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
Bleeding: Bleeding while brushing teeth. Easy bruising. Pink urine. Extra heavy periods. Simple cuts taking a long time to stop oozing.
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
18 years experience Vascular Surgery
Several things: A consistent diet avoiding vitamin k rich foods, timing the medication correctly, and avoiding antibiotics (if you can) is a start. There are also som ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Blood pressure: Too high pressure causes heart attacks, strokes and kidney failure. Too low pressure can cause these and other problems. Something like an electric d ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience Cardiology
Over 40 mg%: Over 40-50 is normal but the higher the HDL Cholesterol (good) , the better. HDL cholesterol could be naturally high and improves with aerobic exercis ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Typically...: The platelet count is typically between 150, 000 and 400, 000 per cmm depending upon the lab. Low platelet counts of 50, 000 and below can result in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
20 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Collection time ?: Well it depends on the time of when your cortisol level was checked. Maximal level of cortisol is usually between 5:00a-8:00am with the lowest (nadir) ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Addison's disease: A very low cortisol could be addison’s disease, but this is relatively rare, and “low cortisol” is way over-diagnosed; the term “adrenal fatigue” is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Lipids: High cholesterol can contribute to the development of atherosclerotic disease.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You die: Miserably. Forgive my frankness. Think about being so short of breath that walking across a room feels like a fat person trying to run a marathon. Plu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Probably nothing: It may mean absolutely nothing. If the bilirubin is the only liver test elevated you probably have gilbert's disease which is a benign condition.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
See a blood speciali: A hematologist can figure it out. You need to be checked for polycythemia which is a low grade cancer of the blood which is often treated with blood l ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
Low Brain Bloodsugar: Glucose is the main source of fuel for the brain (with the exception of ketones). When blood sugar drops, the brain is deprived of its essential fuel ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
You may be confused: INR is a measure of blood clotting and is often kept at about 2 if you are on warfarin. An INR of 11 would be EXTREMELY dangerous and put you at very ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Curtis Simmons
27 years experience Family Medicine
At risk for bleeding: Platelets are the cells in your blood line to help your blood to clot. When they are low, you may bruise easy and it may take longer for bleeding to s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Abnormal: It means that's the individual is in a state of physiologic stress. What's up?
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lang
51 years experience Endocrinology
Two possibilities: The great majority of cases with low TSH are due to high thyroid hormone levels from hyperthyroidism or taking too much thyroid hormone. Rarely, a pit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Why do you ask?: Labs mean nothing in the absence of a clinical history. You might be a vegan bodybuilder. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6- ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Hypertension: It means you have high blood pressure.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Can mean Vit K low.: If prothrombin time blood test is high, without other high levels, it can mean a vitamin k deficiency or warfarin use. Vitamin k helps in the functio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
It depends upon: Many factors: lab or finger stick; when it what drawn, in whom, how long after a meal or fasting, etc. If it's a lab fasting, you have prediabetes. If ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Low Cortisol: Cortisol is produced by the adrenal glands. It is called the stress hormone, and is produced in response to either a physical stress or a mental stre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid is normal: T4 can be high with normal thyroid function due to many factors. These factors are eliminated in the free T4 test, but the TSH is most important. Make ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month