Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what coangulant is good after an operation

A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
It : It could be, but it is more likely inflammation from the prior surgery. It sounds like you had a major surgery so it would make sense that you are st ... Read More
Dr. James Bicos
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Assuming you had the tendons repaired, the arthritis will be a chronic thing. At three months, though, you are still not done rehabbing. Now is wh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradly Shollenberger
36 years experience Podiatry
I wouldn't. : Nux vomica is the extract from the strychnine tree and is a deadly poison if ingested in sufficient dose. Before i experimented with that, i'd talk to ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Homeopathic: Homeopathic nux vomica is very safe, and depending on your specific symptoms could be very effective. My colleague is correct that it's prepared from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Miller
36 years experience Wound care
Natural Process: When there is injury to our skin, inflammation occurs which means the area becomes red, warm, tender and with swelling. The swelling occurs under the ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
36 years experience Podiatry
Depends...: It all depends on what type of operation you had! ask your doctor - sometimes you can get back to exercising right away, sometimes it will take weeks ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Sampson
32 years experience Anesthesiology
Anesthesia: Anesthesia consists of a variety of medications that are designed to render you unconscious. These meds have varied durations within your body with s ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Expect 3 mo therapy: I usually recommend up to 3 months of physical therapy (2 visits per week) after most repairs of slap tears of the labrum. This allows for adequate ti ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Behram Dalal
31 years experience Dentistry
It's very possible: Canker sores often arise due to a stressful situation. There are many otc remedies that can offer relief. They are also self limiting and will go aw ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Perez
37 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The cervix does not grow back if it is removed surgically.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
That depends: on what type of surgery was performed. Consult with your surgeon.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Chimenti
27 years experience Sports Medicine
meniscus tear: Usually not, but certainly more common with more 'vulnerable' tears such as in older patients with degenerative arthritis and degenerative meniscus te ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month