Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Vaseline for eyebrows

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Neither: It has no effect.
Dr. Jon Fishburn
30 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Vaseline will not help to promote growth or thickening of the brows. It will help moisturizer dry flaking skin though.
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Vaseline won't work. Minoxidil might. It is available over-the-counter.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: Vaseline can be occlusive to rashes and often keep the inciting cause "under wraps" so to speak. Best to get the rash diagnosed and most often a simp ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Scalp fungal infecti: Please have your doctor check your child to rule out fungal infection of the scalp or seborroeic dermatitis an recommend correct treatment
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Everyone's different: Some people have longer lashes. Others have shorter lashes. There's no "natural" substance to put on the lashes or eyelids to make eyelashes grow more ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Myths: No. Not in any way. Nothing topical changes the melanin in the skin cells.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Wasser
35 years experience Addiction Medicine
What about: Ivermectin??? 4-5 pills as a single dose is another option
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
35 years experience Pediatrics
No way : would I put cayenne pepper anywhere near my eye! I've never heard of this particular home remedy and to me it sounds like a painful lesson waiting to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Nein
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Latisse (bimatoprost): There is no science or fact behind olive oil or vaseline to promote eyelash growth. Latisse (bimatoprost) on the other hand does has a scientific basi ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
No: It will get better in 1-2 weeks. There is no known effective treatment to lessen this.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: Baby oil is a safe and usually effective makeup remover. Vaseline is almost guaranteed to cause breakouts if you have sensitive skin, so I would avoid ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month