Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

upper abdominal swelling after tummy tuck

A member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Can be: Swelling can be due to gaseous distension, stool in the colon, a baby in the uterus, urine in the bladder, poor muscle tone. It can also be due to ab ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Hiatal hernia is internal hernia not visible to the outside so of course you could have a hiatal hernia without abdominal swelling having heart burn w ... Read More
Dr. Al Deeb
Dr. Al Deeb answered
50 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Sliding hiatal hernias are the most common of the hernias that occur around the lower esophagus and are commonly associated with reflux. Clinically si ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Kidney stones: It would be unusual but bloating can be associated with kidney stones and renal colic which can make you feel like your abdomen is swollen.
6
6 thanks
Dr. Edward Druy
53 years experience Radiology
No: Kidney stones can can cause back pain with or without fevers. If the stones drop into the ureter, they will cause colicky pain whic can be severe unti ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not a specific one: Many disorders can cause abdominal swelling, including obesity, ascites - fluid in the belly, obstruction of intestine and tumor in the belly. By the ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Few days: Usually feel gassy or bloated feeling for a few day or more. Resolves once bowel function back to normal too.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tubal surgery ?'s: With laparoscopic tubal surgery, removal of both tubes is common, which produces an inflammatory reaction, which can slow intestinal motility, leading ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
See an OB/GYN: This sounds potentially serious and you should be seen and examined by an experience clinician. Good luck.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: Get seen now. You may have an obstructed gut or vessel
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes, worry about it: Is your distension acute, &/or associated with fever, nausea, vomiting, bleeding? If so, please get medical attention now. If, on the other hand, asso ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
42 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
See your: Primary doctor and let them examine you and order the appropriate tests and consults if necessary. It may besimply your diet and fluids or something m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month