Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

undetectable hiv status

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Well, was the HIV: Testing done after the window when you could have the disease but still test as negative? Discuss with your physician.
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
More info needed: What test did you have done? When did you test in relation to the exposure?
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
If so concerned: You need to practice safe sex if you are so concerned over contracting hiv. The few moments of pleasure cannot justify years of worries.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If the HIV result is negative that is good. But two weeks after a possible exposure is too soon for antibody tests to be positive. You did not state y ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
PCR: Polymerase Chain reaction for HIV is the best test for HIV detection at this stage.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Too soon: 2-3 days is too soon to have symptoms, and 5 days is generally too soon to test.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Hard to know: There are no natural products that interact in any negative way with hiv+. That said, the natural product market is by law unregulated and the conten ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Nucleic acid test: It is better to get a nucleic acid test. If the result is negative at 6 months after exposure, it would rule out HIV. For good health - Have a diet ri ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Possible if she has: It is always a possibility to contact HIV with unprotected sex, see your doctor , may need at least 6 months follow up
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
One test is for HIV: detects antibodies, the proteins your body makes to fight infection. It takes up to 12 weeks to turn (+). Another is an antigen test for the protein ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get tested again: Even if you have a syphilis chancre, it's hard to get HIV from saliva. You're probably okay, but if you're very worried, get a pcr assay. The antibody ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV is asymptomatic: There is no such thing as HIV symptoms at six months. Any symptoms ( which is a rare event) are transient and not persistent in early HIV. You are n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month