Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ultrasound guided thoracentesis with chest tube placement

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Best: To answer will be the doc who will see him again as his clinical condition among others will be weighed in. The cause for his lung collapse, if found, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dominick Artuso
39 years experience General Surgery
Yes: There is usually mild discomfort in removing a chest tube. It is much less than pain felt during inserting the tube, which can be very painful.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ernest Block
34 years experience Trauma Surgery
That's Debatable: Some surgeons remove it at end expiration, reasoning no air can rush in then. Others remove it at maximum inspiration, since there will be no opportun ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Chest tube decompression of the thorax can be a minor operation in some clinical situations.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Several possibilitie: that I cannot assess without directly examining you. AND.... holding onto too much fluid OR fluid seeping out of vessels that can't hold it in. Liver ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Open not shut case: If the Fallopian tube was patent(open) at Laparoscopy then the HSG concern is a "shut" case. Actual indigo carmine dye extruding from the tube itself ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tubes are open: It sounds like you had an HSG to test if your fallopian tubes are open. From the way you describe the report, it sounds like they are. However, it a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Unlikely: Ct with contrast could show a swollen/dilated tube (hydrosalpinx) and 'might' be helpful for suspecting an abnormal anatomic placement of a tube, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Not best: Test for heart but sometimes we see things like coronary artery disease and large atrial septal defects. Aortic valve disease can sometimes be seen. B ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Mass: You need a diagnosis for the mass. I'm sure your doc has some plan for establishing that. If needle biopsy not doable, should discuss what dr. Feels n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ernest Fischer
10 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Unlikely: If you are 26 then a blocked coronary would be very rare unless there is a significant predisposing condition. But regardless that work up is extensi ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Possible?: Echocardiogram and co2 bubble techniques may be more accurate.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harry Zegel
49 years experience Radiology
See answer: Thoracocentesis is the procedure where a needle is used to “draw off / sample” fluid from the chest pleural space – for either diagnostic (fluid sent ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
What is the reason: to look for the lesion on ultrasound after the biopsy? There should have been an ultrasound correlation prior to the MRI biopsy. Yes, the hematoma c ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ginsburg
11 years experience Interventional Radiology
Both are accurate : Liver biopsies are performed for both focal liver lesions and nonfocal generalized liver disease playing a key role in the diagnosis and prognosticati ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Holzman
46 years experience Mammography, Breast Ultrasound
Yes. : It will visualize all the anatomy.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Klein
49 years experience Radiology
Yes: Cta is a contrast study of the lungs usually but if correct images are obtained the heart can also be evaluated.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
No: it sounds like the liver itself is having problems which can cause effusions and ascites. the liver biopsy was done in attempt to determine the cause ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. HARRY OPSIMOS
21 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
See below: Thoracentesis is when fluid is removed from the space between your lung and the chest wall with a needle - usually done to relieve pressure, or send a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, no: There is some evidence that chest ct could put one at higher risk for thyroid cancer - but almost all of these suggest that it is dose dependent and t ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Further workup: Your blood sugar is too high. Get further evalaution for diabetes. Pleural effusions can cause pleuritis, an inflammation of the sac around the lungs. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
No: Chest CT with contrast will not show blockages in the coronary arteries. Cardiac CT is specialized for evaluation of the blood supply to the heart.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Wang
Dr. Eric Wang answered
18 years experience Radiology
It shouldn't: Once the IV is in, injecting fluid into your veins shouldn't hurt, as there are no pain receptions inside your vessels. In some cases the IV can "blow ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Unclear: Sounds like physician is planning electro-magnetic navigation bronchoscopy (i.e. Em-nav/inreach bronchoscopy) to obtain biopsy. Fluid in lining of lu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month