Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

two blighted ovums in a row

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If it was: removed, this bleeding could be related to hormonal regulation still impaired by residual HCG levels. If not fully passed or removed surgically, then ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not sure: so it may be one is a sac and the other is fluid. it may be twin sacs. to confirm a sac is an actual pregnancy you must be something in it like a yolk ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It could be a miscarriage that is incomplete. Persistent pain requires a recheck.
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, if pregnant: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Schnider
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriage : A blighted ovum or anembryonic pregnancy (empty gestational sac) unless repetitive does not increase chance for miscarriage in the future. If repetiti ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
Could be pregnant: When was the first day of your last period? Do your periods come consistently every 28 days or so?, have you taken any hormonal contraception (includ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: As long as the HCG is rising rapidly, the likelihood of miscarriage is reduced, however the persistent bleeding is a cause for concern.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriage?: There should be more than a yolk sac by now. There should be a fetus with a heart beat. It would appear that you have a missed abortion or what is nor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its possible: But any bleeding in pregnancy needs to be evaluated.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Erin Alward
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: They can kick one another but they don't generally cause any damage.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Best not speculate..: As you know, this is an unusual and unpredictable situation. While fertility, the ability to get pregnant, may not be affected by having a bicornuate ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
No: No ovulation is not possible if the hCG is elevated.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: Early miscarriages are a function of abnormal genetic combinations which result in pregnancy loss prior to 12 weeks. If there is a family history of g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It means you are not pregnant. A bhcg less than 5 = not pregnant
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes you can. But i would recommend waiting a month to try, . That allows turnover of the uterus so you are not at a higher risk of miscarriage due to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Kushner
Specializes in Gynecology
IVF miscarraige: 1) congratulations on you becoming pregnant. 2) this cannot be determined at this time. In your favor: rising hcg presence of pole unfavorable ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: The lost embryo does not cause any problems for the one that will be born.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably not: These antibodies aren't very potent and even the far more powerful anti-D seldom causes miscarriage, though it may make the unborn chid anemic.
A female asked:
Dr. Marlan Schwartz
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not specific: The spike noted in the urine is the LH surge, which occurs about 24 hours before ovulation. The temp change is very non-specific and can be affected b ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check preg test: First step is to check a pregnancy test at home. Anyone having sex is at risk for pregnancy. A home pregnancy test is cheap and reliable. If negative ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Don't worry: The measurements in early pregnancy are measured in mm. Thus they are nor very accurate. I would not worry.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month