Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

tsh w reflex to ft4 what is this blood test

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid tests: 26F US had TSH 13.6 and Ft4 1.1. Asks: How could you describe what these results mean? ANS: Need 2 know lot more about U which ur Drs already knows s ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Mildly abnormal: That TSH is mildly high, implying that you may have mild hypothyroidism. The free T4 is likely to be in the lower range of normal. Most people with ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aldino Pierotti III
28 years experience Integrative Medicine
Further workup: A TSH above normal indicates that your brain is telling your thyroid it needs better thyroid function. Have your free T4, free T3 (liothyronine), (lio ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joyce Pastore
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Thyroid function: That appears to be within the normal range, based on the laboratory standard you provided.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Normal: Your TSH level is normal. A free T4 level would only be done if your TSH was abnormal, so it was not done.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Thyroid testing: The TSH level will be checked, and if it is out of the reference range, the lab will then run a ft4 without requiring the physician to call you in to ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid replacement: The TSH increases when the ft4 is too low. But the relationship is not precise. You likely need a higher dose of levothyroxine. See your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
"Normal": I suspect "medium range" means normal. You really should discuss the results of tests with the doctor who ordered them since there may be particulars ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Borderline low: I assume the ft4 is in "pmol/l". That level is normal. The TSH level is mildly high and suggests that your thyroid level may be slightly low overall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
32 years experience Endocrinology
Looks normal.: You aren't telling me the normal ranges for these results, but as a thyroid specialist who looks at these types of numbers every day, they look normal ... Read More
5
5 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month