Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

tsh level reading score of 93

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Check this out first: You have slightly high TSH levels (0.4-5 mu/l nml range) and T4 is ok. If you have thyroid ab, you should get some workup for what it might be becau ... Read More
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
16 years experience Endocrinology
Talk to your doctor: If you are having symptoms of hypothyroidism ( feeling cold, weight gain, fatigue, hair loss, constipation, dry skin, hair loss) you should be treated ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Wagner
Specializes in Pathology
Follow up ASAP: Depends on the cause. Possibilities include hypothyroidism , Pituitary tumors, or thyroid disease . Only a doctor can determine the cause by proper hi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Can vary: Normal range of TSH levels can vary among different labs. Normal TSH range is 0.4-4.2 mu/l.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
30 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: On who you ask. Most lab reports show normal as being 0.5 - 5 mlu/l, but many people feel the range should be 0.3 - 3. If you are being treated for ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
60 years experience Family Medicine
TSH HIGH?: Yes that is elevated. You should see your doctor to discuss this and possible treatment of your thyroid gland.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Take your thyroid med regularly or see your doctor to get started.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Hypothyroid : Nope. That is high. It represents hypothyroidism.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: It depends on the normal range for the lab doing the test. Our lab is .35-3.5.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: TSH of 4 is within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, l ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

Connect by text or video with a U.S. board-certified doctor now — wait time is less than 1 minute!
24/7 visits
$15 per month