Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

toxic multinodular goiter drugs

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Options: The "best" way will depend on your current clinical, and social circumstances. Your options include1) antithyroid pill to control the thyroid level, ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: The excess thyroid hormone can cause anxiety and nervousness but depression is not commonly a symptom of hyperthyroidism.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dai Takahashi
7 years experience Internal Medicine
Radiclopayhy?: it is extremely rare to have radiculopathy in that region only. I wonder if you have muscular spasm, worsened by laying flat for a long time during a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
You could: Plenty of hyperthyroid patients get pregnant. If you are trying to get pregnant make sure the antithyroid medication is ptu (propylthiouracil) - not M ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
I would consider: Thyroidectomy option if you are planning on pregnancy. Ask your endocrinologist to refer you to a surgeon for an opinion.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Goiter/FNA: The cause of your goiter determines the possible therapies and yes it can be treated medically. Overall size, compression, response to medical therapy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
See below: Goiter is an enlargement of the thyroid gland. The gland can be generally enlarged or have multiple growths (nodules) leading to enlargement of the wh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
There are several: Someone who has had prior thyroid surgery will have a lot of scarring or fibrosis in the area. This greatly increases the risk of damage to the parath ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aldino Pierotti III
28 years experience Integrative Medicine
They Can Be!: Whenever the thyroid is under an autoimmune attack, the possibility of developing a multinodular goiter is significantly increased. Whether the goiter ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: It would be prudent to consult an endocrinologist to ascertain the frequency of visits and tests. He is at risk of thyroid function disorder.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month