Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

tips tricks with inversion tables

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See below: No good data one way or the other. If it works for you, use it.
1
1 thank
Dr. Vasu Brown
34 years experience Integrative Medicine
Good: Is it good periodically to do inversion table and do this after any spinal strain or injury. The procedure to tilt can be slower if you have issues wi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Potentially : An inversion table is a mild but generally safe way to apply traction to the lumbar spine at home. Results vary, but I do have some patients with chr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
20 years experience Family Medicine
No: At 38 you should not be loosing height- if you are then you need further eval.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
29 years experience Rheumatology
Perhaps: There it's scoliosis playing a role exacerbated by disc flattening. Be evaluated by orthopedic.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Height : No.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Inversion table: You should feel relief while on the table and every time you use it. Over time the benefits of reduced pain appear.
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
24 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: It can help to take the pressure off the lower back and can help with the pain.
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zachariah George
15 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes, but...: Yes, you can use an inversion table to get symptomatic relief that is temporary. However it will not solve the structural problem provided you are sy ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
40 years experience Anesthesiology
NO!: Inversion will increase your intra ocular pressure! bad idea in pre-existing glaucoma.
2
2 thanks
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Use as directed: They relieve some symptoms but do not solve any problems. Usually those who use them get temporary relief from the symptoms, but the relief is not lon ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month