Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

thin prep pap w hpv and gc ct

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Maybe need HPV test: You have an abnormal PAP test meaning possible precancerous lesion; the pathologist will automatically test your sample fo HPV
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Hunter
20 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Follow up on this!: It is not entirely clear what this line means but let me break it down for you a bit. HSIL stands for high grade squamous intraepithelial lesion. Th ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
Unlikely: Hpv does not cause leukocytes in the urine nor flank pain. Most hpv infections are cleared by the immune system and 10 years of normal pap smears is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
The tissue or: Cells can be tested for portions of the hpv genome. Nothing is always. But it is a common cause, and increasingly found.
1
1 comment
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Abnormal pap smear: Most abnormal pap smears are due to HPV, even if HPV itself doesn't show up on testing. There are exceptions, but only a minority are not from HPV. Wh ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Not clear: I'm not clear on your question. If your pap smear identified hpv types 16 and 18, then you are infected with these "high risk" subtypes of human papi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low risk: Fortunately, Cervical Cancer is not common under age 25. The existing HPV tests look for the most common high risk strains. If testing showed no h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, ....: It is no uncommon to have abnormal PAP as reported without detectable HPV. Hence, follow the further advice from your current doctor since s/he knows ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don't smoke...and: Clearing hpv infections once and for all is something your immune system should do. If you are over 30 and have had two normal paps that were hpv pos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
None: The body may form antibodies and it may never cause a problem. Vaccines can help prevent some but can not treat those already present, .
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends on findings: Of examination by colposcopy. It your doctor detects an abnormal site, s/he may do a biopsy, and will advise about the frequency of pap testing. In an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV ?'s: HPV 18 is a subtype of the virus, and can cause cervical cell abnormalities which can lead to more serious problems if not treated. Males may of cours ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month