Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Testis perc biopsy

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Wang
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Preferrably nowhere: As a radiologist, i was pressured into doing a percutaneous ultrasound-guided biopsy of the testis. It was unsuccessful. I asked three of my intervent ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't know: But there will be costs for biopsy itself, lab, pathologist, the physician doing the procedure, etc. Why do you need bilateral biopsies in the first p ... Read More
4
4 comments
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on pain: There is no contraindication to having sex -- although there are two caveats: you may have blood in the semen (ejaculate) -- but, if you don't look, y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Testicular problem: The high FSH level indicates that you have had damage to your testicles, or you have a genetic cause for inability to produce sperm. The high FSH doe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Green
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes......: It only takes 1 to make it.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Scherger
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
IGCNU is serious: Orchiectomy is the recommended treatment for such tumors in the testicles
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Azospermia hypogonad: Before getting a testicular biopsy, i would probably get a karyotype. A distinct possibility is klinefelter's syndrome.
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, get the biopsy,: you have a risk of developing abnormal cells in the uterine lining, with this history.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably normal: The endometrial stripe measurement would be thick if you were past menopause. The biopsy is to check the tissue and make sure nothing worrisome is occ ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible allergy: May want to consider removal of whole lymph node for more thorough evaluation. Could be allergy or some other chronic inflammatory state or some basic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month