Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

suture removal after cataract surgery

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Bleeding/pop stitch: But extremely low risk, since incision is so small and rarely needs stitches.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Dieck
37 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: True photopsia (flashes) after cataract surgery should be evaluated to make sure not retinal tear or detachment is taking place. Far more common is a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: But this is unavoidable. Using a jelly filled donut as an example, the cataract would be the jelly and the capsule is the rest of the donut. During ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Yes: Yes. As long as the patient is otherwise a good laser candidate, a patient may have laser vision correction after cataract surgery.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kurt Andreason
22 years experience LASIK Surgery
Wrong lens: Yes, but it depends how wrong it is... It is a difficult surgery, and more things can go wrong. If you just need a little glasses to correct the dif ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Cataract Surgery: Cataract surgery has advanced tremendously in the last few decades. Years ago artificial intraocular implants (iol) had not been invented ; patients w ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Not sure: I am not sure what you are talking about but the risk of visual decrease after cataract surgery is about 1 out of 10, 000.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: It really depends on your surgeon and the surgical technique. I use no stitches and usually advise my patients that they cannot go swimming for two w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Usually: Astigmatism or irregular corneal surface. If a retro bulbar infection for anesthesia is done this may cause some short term diplopia.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Federico Mattioli
24 years experience LASIK Surgery
Yes: There is no known problem from computer use after cataract surgery. If prolonged, anyone may experience temporary eye fatigue and/or dryness. Focuse ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month